en-USfr-FR

New Immigrants to Canada

CANADA

Canada, where universities until recently had few foreign students, has learned from Australia’s experience. About a decade ago its government decided that universities could bolster their finances by admitting more foreign students paying higher fees, and that after graduation those students would be a valuable source of well-qualified young workers. Immigration rules were always quite favourable, says Paul Brennan of Colleges and Institutes Canada, an industry organisation, but until recently there was no clear path from study to work and then permanent residence. Now, if new graduates can find a job they can automatically stay in Canada for up to three years, depending on the length of their courses. That work experience is then taken into account if they apply for permanent residency.

A collaboration between colleges, universities and Canada’s immigration office has brought down visa-rejection rates for Indian students, a target market. A quarter of all foreign students—and half of those from India and China—end up being granted permanent residence. Recent growth in international-student numbers has largely come in shorter college and polytechnic courses, says Mr Brennan. These are popular with Indians who already have degrees but cannot find work—and with youngsters from unemployment-plagued Italy and Spain. The number of Indian students arriving for such courses rose from 1,200 in 2008 to 14,000 last year.

- The Economist, Jan 30th, 2016

QUEBEC

1. PRIIME

The Employment Integration Program for Immigrants and Visible Minorities (PRIIME) is offered by Emploi-Québec in collaboration with the Ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles and Investissement Québec.

Is this your first time seeking work in Québec in your trade or occupation?

If you are eligible for PRIIME, your future employer could receive financial assistance covering:

a portion of your wages for a maximum of 30 weeks or, exceptionally, a maximum of 52 weeks, to facilitate your job entry
the wages paid to the person responsible for accompanying you
the creation of specific activities or adaptation of human resource management tools
expenditures incurred directly to train you and adapt your skills
Who is eligible?

People with no prior work experience in North America (Canada or United States) in their trade or occupation are eligible for PRIIME if:
they have been permanent residents for less than five years
or
they are members of a visible minority, regardless of whether they were born in Canada or in another country.

Read more on Quebec Government Web Site

2. MUTUAL WORK AGREEMENT / QUALIFIED TRADE BETWEEN QUEBEC AND FRANCE 

Thanks to an agreement between Québec and France, it is now easier for qualified persons to work in either territory.

The agreement has generated mutual recognition arrangements (MRAs) in over 50 trades and professions. These MRAs mean that persons who are qualified to work in the applicable trades and professions in France can also work in Québec, and vice versa.

Who is targeted by the program?

To be eligible, persons in trades and professions covered by an MRA have to meet two basic criteria:

They must have received their credentials from an educational institution recognized in France or Québec.
They must hold a valid permit to work in their trade or profession in France or Québec.

How does the program work?

MRAs have been signed in a variety of trades and professions. Their provisions vary from one field to another. 

3. YOUTH WORKERS BETWEEN QUEBEC AND FRANCE

The current agreement aims to simplify and facilitate the administrative procedures applicable to young French and Canadian people who wish to visit the other country in order to improve their understanding of that country’s language, culture, and society through an experience focused on tourism, academic study, internships, or employment.

For young Canadians, this agreement applies to both the European and overseas territories (Martinique, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Réunion, Mayotte) of the Republic of France and to the territory of St. Pierre and Miquelon. It does not apply to the territories of Saint Martin or Saint-Barthélemy, certain overseas territories (French Polynesia, New Caledonia, Wallis and Futuna), or the French Southern and Antarctic Territories.

The maximum duration of such visits is limited to 36 months, in accordance with the conditions outlined in the 2013 agreement. Following a first 12-month or 24-month visit, Canadian participants can prolong such visits to a maximum duration of 36 months if one of these periods was a study period. Young Canadians can take part in up to two visits as Young Professionals or Working Holiday Program participants within a limit of 24 months. After this 24-month period, Canadians in such a position can extend the maximum duration of their stay to 36 months by pursuing a study period.

After a first visit, young Canadians can also apply for one or two supplementary visit periods if they are carried out under the study and work experience categories. In such cases, the total duration of these periods will be 12 months, within the maximum limit of 36 months. Work Holiday Visa and Young Professional trips can take place over a continuous or discontinuous period of 24 months. They may also be followed by a 12-month study or internship period.



ABOUT KOVASYS

We are one of the leading recruitment firm specializing in IT top caliber talent. We spend our time networking, leveraging the latest industry technologies, and talking with highly qualified people so that when our clients are ready to hire, we can easily tap into our extensive network.

WE RECRUIT IN

  • Toronto
  • Montreal
  • Ottawa
  • Vancouver
  • New York
  • Boston

Text/HTML